Select Page

Teams

For information on OHA’s nationally ranked basketball team (Gold Team), visit OHA Hoops.

 

For a printable Gold Team schedule, click HERE.

2018-19 Gold Team Basketball Schedule
DATE         OPPONENT                        PLACE             TIME

OCTOBER

13    Sat    Asbury Univ. KY             MOW,VA         1:30
        (Scrimmage, including Red Team)

16    Tue   Massanutten Military      Floyd, VA          6:00
(
Scrimmage at Floyd Co. HS)
18   Thu    Hargrave Military             Dobson, NC     6:30
(Scrimmage at Surry Central HS)
24   Wed   Bluefield College, VA       Saltville, VA      6:30
(Scrimmage at Northwood HS)

27   Sat     Faith Assembly NC         MOW, VA       3:00
        (Season Opener/OHA Harvest Homecoming)
 

NOVEMBER

2      Fri      Bristol Prep, TN              MOW, VA       7:00 

3      Sat     Mt. Zion Acad. NC          MOW, VA       7:00 

9      Fri      Washington Acad. NC   MOW, VA       7:00

10    Sat     Moravian Prep, NC     Matthews, NC     6:00
                        Carmel Christian
 Tip Off Classic

 

13   Tue     EA Prep Academy, NC   MOW, VA       7:00

16    Fri       Northside Christian     Mint Hill, NC       8:30
                         Extravaganza Classic
–played at Rocky River HS 

30    Fri      New Faith Christ., GA     MOW, VA     7:00
 

DECEMBER

1      Sat      Dorman HS, SC                  Ft. Mill, SC     7:30
                         Phenom Hoop Battle at the Rock
                         –played at Nation Ford HS                                 

7      Fri       Ridge View HS, SC          Columbia, SC   8:45
                               Bojangles’ Bash  

8      Sat       Liberty Heights, NC      Columbia, SC   6:00
                               Bojangles’ Bash     

12   Wed     Ridge View HS, SC          MOW, VA     7:00

14    Fri      Covenant Christ., GA      MOW, VA     7:00 

15    Sat     Grace Christian, TN         MOW,VA     7:00 

17-22 Mon-Sat  City of Palms Classic     Ft. Myers, FL
–played at FL SouthWestern State College
Mon: vs. Riverview HS, FL  @8:45 

JANUARY

11     Fri      Bishop Walsh, MD         Lexington, VA   7:15
                     Rock the Ribbon RoundBall Shootout
                          —played at Rockbridge Co. HS 

12     Sat     Rock Creek Christ., MD   MOW, VA    2:30

15     Tue   Tri-City Christian, TN        MOW, VA   7:00 

20     Sun    IMG Academy, FL                                     8:00
                          Hall of Fame/Spalding Hoophall Classic
             —played at Springfield College, Springfield, MA

25    Fri       Santa Margarita HS                                  7:30
                         Nike Extravaganza  Santa Ana, CA
–played at Mater Dei HS

26    Sat      Modesto Christian                                    9:00
                          Nike Extravaganza  Santa Ana, CA
–played at Mater Dei HS

28  Mon    West Oaks Acad., FL           MOW, VA   7:00

30  Wed     TBA                                       Beckley, WV  TBA


FEBRUARY

2    Sat        Montverde Academy, FL    Tampa, FL    4:30
                           ARS National Hoopfest
                                —played at Berkeley Prep (ESPNU)

5   Tue       Combine Academy, NC      MOW, VA  7:00

12  Tue       Virginia Episcopal, VA       MOW, VA   6:30

14   Thur      NBA All-Star/Jordan Classic                      TBA
                              Charlotte, NC  

15  Fri         Teays Valley HS, OH         Bristol, VA       TBA
                               FCA Classic, played at VA HS

16  Sat         Wesley Christian, KY        Bristol, VA      TBA
                               FCA Classic, played at VA HS 

19  Tue       Liberty Heights, NC          MOW, VA    7:00

22  Fri         Franklin Prep, NC             MOW, VA    7:00

23  Sat        Bull City Prep, NC             MOW, VA    7:00

25  Mon      DME Academy, FL             MOW, VA   7:00
 

MARCH

1    Fri         Wesley Christian, KY        MOW, VA   7:00

2    Sat         Lakeside Prep, SC             MOW, VA   7:00
                          (OHA Senior Night)

 

Note:  Schedule subject to change; updated 12/11/18.
Home Games in Bold

 

Wrestling Schedule 2018-19

December 

1  Sat      Hargrave Invit.      Chatham, VA @9 am

4  Tue      Foard/Crest           Newton, NC @5 pm

6-7  Thur-Fri   Titan Toughman/Hidden Valley
Roanoke, VA @3 pm

11 Tue    Lebanon HS/Mt. Airy HS @GCHS
                **POSTPONED** to Jan. 24, 2019                                               

January 2019
9  Wed    Cannon/Bradford Prep
                Concord,NC @6 pm

11  Fri      Statesville/N. Iredell/Parkland
                 Statesville, NC @5 pm

15  Tues   Alleghany/Chilhowie/North Surry
                  Sparta, NC @6 pm

19  Sat      Rural Retreat Invitational
                  Rural Retreat, VA @9 am

23  Wed    Marion HS/Tazewell HS
                   Marion, VA @6 pm

24  Thur   Lebanon/Mt. Airy HS @GCHS
                  Independence, VA @6 pm

26  Sat      Appalachian Fasteners Invitational
                  Shady Spring, WV @9 am

 

February

2   Sat       Virginia Episcopal Quad
                  Lynchburg, VA @12 pm

15-16 Fri-Sat   VISAA State Championships
                         Time & Place TBA

22-23 Fri-Sat   National Prep Championships*
                          Bethlehem, PA  Time TBA

 

Coach:  Dennis Wymer
Asst. Coach: Gary Crede
Manager: Andie Schultz
Notes: Times designate start times.
Updated 12.11.18; schedule subject to change.
*Individuals must qualify at State Championships to participate.

Fall Soccer 2018 Schedule
September

4   Tues           Mt. Airy, NC,  HS       Away @6:00

5    Wed          Ashe Co., NC, HS       Away @5:15 

7-8 Fri-Sat   Mtn. Mission Invit.       Away**CANCELED** 

11   Tues        Ashe Co. HS              Home @5:15***CANCELED***

13   Thurs       Alleghany, NC, HS     Away @4:30**CANCELED**

15   Sat           Mt. Airy HS               Home @2:00**POSTPONED TO 10/10**


18   Tues        Providence Acad.    Home @4:00

25   Tues        Mtn. Mission            Home @5:00

27   Thurs       Providence Acad.      Away @4:30**CANCELED**

29   Sat           WV Kings                     Away @1:00


October 
        

4    Thurs        Alleghany HS           Home @5:00

8    Mon          Mtn. Mission Sch.      Away @5:30
9    Tue           Alleghany HS              Away @5:00

12  Fri            Mt. Airy HS               Home @4:30

13   Sat           WV Kings                   Home @1:00

Coach:  Mr. Josh Doan
Updated 10.15.18; schedule subject to change.

Girls' Volleyball 2018 Schedule
September 

10   Mon     Appalachian Christ.      Away @6:00

14  Fri         TN Ave. Christ. Acad. Home@6:00

18  Tues      Wise Co. Christian         Away @5:30

20   Thur   Cornerstone Christian
                        **CANCELED**

25   Tues    TN Ave. Christ. Acad.    Away @6:00
**POSTPONED** to Oct. 5

27    Thur   Wise Co. Christian     Home @5:30

 

October
2   Tues      Appalachian Christ.   Home @6:00
5   Wed       Tenn. Ave. Christ.       Home @6:00
8   Mon       Cornerstone Christ.     Away   @6:30

11 Thur       Tri-City Christian          Away   @6:00

20   Sat        Wise Co. Christian Invitational
Away – TBA

 

Coach:  Ms. Ann Brooks
Updated 10.8.18; schedule subject to change.

2018-19 Gold Team

2018-19 Red Team

2018-19 White Team

2018-19 Cheer Team

2018-19 Wrestling Team

2018 Fall Soccer Team

2018-19 Volleyball Team